Results 19th May

Worcester and District Men’s Skittle League

Results from the Triples Competition.

Warlords ‘C’ consisting of Thomas Hay, Dave Marshman and Gareth Bateman are this seasons Worcester & District Skittle League Triples champion’s defeating Rebels ‘A’ represented by Kevin Murphy, Duncan Playdon and Roger Weston by just 2 pins in the final.
In the semi-final Warlords ‘C’ beat Vikings ‘A’ by just one pin while Rebels ‘A’ defeated Playboys ‘C’ by 18 pins.
Highest individual score of the night was by Duncan Playdon in the semi-final when he scored 46.

John Palmer
Results Secretary

Triples Results Quarter Final

Westsiders ‘B’ 96
Warlords ‘C’ 98

Vikings ‘A’ 110
Westsiders ‘C’ 106

Playboys ‘C’ 111
Rebels ‘B’ 99

Rebels ‘A’ 101
Poachers ‘A’ 97

Triples Results Semi Final

Viking s ‘A’ 99
Warlords ‘C’ 100

Rebels ‘A’ 116
Playboys ‘C’ 98

Triples Results

Rebels ‘A’ 105
Warlords ‘C’ 107

Results 12th May AMENDED

Worcester and District Men’s Skittle League

Results from the Singles and Pairs Competitions.

Jack Chambers of the Young Uns skittles team is the Worcester & District Skittle League singles champion for season 2014/15. Jack beat Colin Griffiths from Westsiders by 20 pins in the final.

The pair’s final was again a Young Uns v Westsiders contest only this time Steve Skates and Andy Tyler of the Westsiders beat Sam Griffiths and Dale Nicholson of the Young Uns winning by 16 pins.

Andy Tyler also had the highest king pin score of the season 56.

The triples final will take place on 19th May at the Blackpole Inn.
The time of the draw is 7.15pm.

The following players/teams are through to the quarter final stage of the competition.
D Fryer, S Wilks, S Skates, M Bushell … Westsiders B
A Scriven, A Bosley, D Rastall, S Beard … Vikings A
M Hitchman, M Amphlett, P Harding, D Harris … Poachers A
J Ballance, N Newport, P Smith, D Bullock … Playboys C
M Devereux, M Price, D Morrison … Rebels B
T Hay, M Llewellyn, D Marshman, G Bateman … Warlords C
G Warman, K Arnold, L Thomas, C Griffiths … Westsiders C
R Weston, D Playdon, K Murphy … Rebels A

John Palmer
Results Secretary

Singles KO Competition Semi Final

Lee Minton … Newsmen 23
Colin Griffiths … Westsiders 28

Alex Ingram … Young Uns 31
Jack Chambers … Young Uns 34

Singles KO Competition Final

Jack Chambers … Young Uns 39
Colin Griffiths … Westsiders 19

Pairs KO Competition Semi Final

M Davis & S Eaves … Cradley Sports 35
S Griffiths & D Nicholson … Young Uns 37

M Grainger & J Chambers … Young Uns 59
S Skates & A Tyler … Westsiders 64

Pairs KO Competition Final

S Skates & A Tyler … Westsiders 67
S Griffiths & D Nicholson … Young Uns 51

Results 5th May

Weekly report for matches played on Tuesday 5th May 2015.

Young Uns after winning the Worcester & District Skittle League King Pin KO Cup the previous week have now added the E Carterer Trophy to their list of trophies for the season; they also finished runners up in the 1st Division.

In the final they defeated second division Arbos by 38 pins, Dave Evans top scoring with 45.

In the final of the Mike Potter Memorial Trophy, an all second division contest, Poachers defeated the division champions Brewers Arms by 9 pins.

The final of the singles and pairs competition takes place on 12th May at the Blackpole Inn. The time of the draw for the pairs competition is 7.15pm, with the singles competition draw taking place at 8.15pm.

The following players are in the singles competition
C Griffiths, J Chambers, J Ballance, S Hooper, G Silvester, L Minton, P Smith and
A Ingram.

The pairs finalists are
L Thomas and K Ingram; S Griffiths and D Nicholson; J Collins and P Gardiner;
M Davis and S Eaves; D Banfield and R Gallagher; M Hitchman and D Harris;
S Skates and A Tyler.

John Palmer
Results Secretary

E Carterer Final
Young Uns 423 D Evans 45, A Ingram 43
Arbos 385 M Dwyer 39

Mick Potter Memorial Trophy Final
Poachers 389 R Morgan 42
Brewers Arms 380 D Hook 38

Results 28th April

Weekly report for matches played on Tuesday 28th April 2015.

Young Uns are this season’s winners of the Worcester & District Skittle League King Pin KO Cup.
In the final played last Friday at Barbourne Ex Club Westsiders bowled first and started with a leg of 60, to which Young Uns replied with 75 and then 84,
Westsiders second leg was 78 but they could only score 57 on their third leg.
Young Uns with the help of two 16 spares scored 101 on their third leg to lead by 65, and although Westsiders managed to reduce the deficit y 10 pins on the last two legs, Young Uns ran out worthy winners by 55 pins.

The two teams met again on Tuesday in the semi-final of the E Carterer KO Cup, and again the result was the same although Young Uns only won by 4 pins this time.
Arbos won the other semi-final by just 2 pins with the help of the 5 pin handicap riule. The final is on Barbourne Ex Club.

The final of the Mick Potter Memorial Trophy to be played on the Blackpole is between Poachers and Brewers Arms.

John Palmer
Results Secretary

King Pin Final
Westsiders 356 A Tyler 43
Young Uns 411 C Awford 42

E Carterer KO Cup
Playboys 374 M Taylor 38
Arbos 376 I Jones 37

Westsiders 401 S Skates 41
Young Uns 405 S Evans 43

Mick Potter Memorial Trophy
Hallow ‘A’ 343 R Price 35
Poachers 366 M Hitchman 44

Droitwich RBL 422 J Chapman 43, C Cary 42
Brewers Arms 424 C Jones 48

Results 14th April

Weekly report for matches played on 14th April 2015.
Westsiders, Brewers Arms and Cradley Sports are the champions of the three Worcester & District Skittle League divisions, with Young Uns, Arbos and Hallow ‘A’ being the runners up.
The highest individual away score per division winners were
1st Division … C Rees Avengers with 54
2nd Division … R Stanley Brewers Arms 53
3rd Division … M Griffiths Woodmen and J Hunt Maple Syrups both with 50.
John Palmer
Results Secretary
1st Division
Playboys 447 (2) D Wilding 46, P Smith 44, Ph Wilding 42, M Taylor 41,
Pe Wilding 40
Westsiders 480 (8) L Thomas 47, S Skates 47, D Fryer 45, K Arnold 45,
C Griffiths 42, A Tyler 40

Old Reynards 422 (9) B Cooper 43, C Stevenson 42, J Cooper 41
Avengers 391 (2) T Burton 44

Barbourne BC 371 (2) P Hodgkiss 36
Back Scuttlers 397 (9) C Hunt 37, N Adams 37

Saints 389 (2) M Robbins 43
Warlords 422 (9) G Bateman 44, T Hay 42

Scaplehorns 430 (2) R Newman 47, N Whittaker 46, P Wyatt 45
Young Uns 433 (9) J Foley 45, D Banfield 40, J Insall 40

XS Pins 396 (9) C Merredy 40
Budgies 378 (2) P Smith 37

2nd Division
Redhill Dropouts 316 (0) S Collins 36
Brewers Arms 410 (11) R Stanley 43

Droitwich RBL 387 (8) K Francis 39
Newsmen 375 (3) N Silvester 36

All Blacks 363 (1) G Postans 35
Arbos 413 (10) T Maysey 42, P Gardiner 41

Sarry’s Z 416 (8) M Griffiths 43
Rebels 410 (2) R Crutchley 43

Misspins 433 (11) A Phillips 44, S Bishop 40
Poachers 409 (0) L Davis 38, D Jones 38

3rd Division
Tearaways 414 (8) R Bennett 45, M Parry 41
Outsiders 403 (3) J Farmer 39, B Maycroft 39

Vikings 393 (8) C English 43, A Bosley 40, R Bowstead 40
Monarchs 382 (3) C Genever 43

Grasshoppers 362 (1) L Pickering 37
Heenans ‘A’ 400 (10) A Morgan 45, M Exon 43

Cradley Sports 403 (1) C Hudspith 44
Floaters 416 (10) J Wall 46, E Hill 44, J Matthews 42

Woodmen 397 (9) Mark Howard 41
Maple Syrups 356 (2) G Jackson 41

1st Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Westsiders 22 19 0 3 73 187
Young Uns 22 17 0 5 67 169
Playboys 22 16 0 6 66 162
Scaplehorns 22 14 0 8 59 143
Warlords 22 12 1 9 58 133
Old Reynards 22 12 0 10 55 127
Back Scuttlers 22 8 0 14 48 96
Saints 22 8 0 14 47 95
Budgies 22 7 1 14 48 93
XS Pins 22 6 1 15 40 79
Barbourne BC 22 6 0 16 39 75
Avengers 22 5 1 16 38 71

2nd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Brewers Arms 20 13 2 5 56 140
Arbos 20 13 0 7 56 134
Redhill Dropouts 20 11 2 7 53 125
Misspins 20 11 0 9 55 121
Rebels 20 10 3 7 48 117
Hanley Sports 20 11 1 8 41 110
Poachers 20 10 0 10 44 104
Newsmen 20 8 1 11 50 101
Sarry’s Z 20 8 0 12 44 92
All Blacks 20 6 1 13 44 83
Droitwich RBL 20 4 0 16 35 59

3rd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Cradley Sports 20 17 0 3 57 159
Hallow ‘A’ 20 14 0 6 63 147
Floaters 20 13 0 7 62 140
Vikings 20 13 1 6 55 136
Tearaways 20 11 1 8 55 124
Woodmen 20 10 1 9 35 98
Heenans ‘A’ 20 8 1 11 44 95
Maple Syrups 20 7 0 13 46 88
Monarchs 20 6 0 14 42 78
Outsiders 20 5 0 15 40 70
Grasshoppers 20 4 0 16 30 54

Highest Individual Away Score
1st Division … C Rees Avengers 54
2nd Division … R Stanley Brewers Arms 53
3rd Division … M Griffiths Woodmen and J Hunt Maple Syrups 50

Results 7th April

Worcester & District Skittle League
Weekly report for matches played on 7th April 2015.
Shaun Eaves the Cradley Sports anchorman required 8 on his final leg to confirm his side as Worcester & District Skittle League 3rd Division champions.
In a tight game away to second in the table Hallow ‘A’ the home side won the first and third leg by one pin but lost the second leg by 8 pins to leave Cradley with a 6 pin lead after three legs. A good fourth leg gave Hallow a 12 pin advantage with one leg to bowl.
The game was settled with the last ball of the night when Shaun Eaves scored 9 to leave Cradley winners by 2 pins.
Both Cradley Sports and Hallow ‘A’ are promoted to Division 2 next season.
John Palmer
Results Secretary
1st Division
Avengers
Playboys Walk Over, Playboys awarded 11 points

Back Scuttlers 386 (8) P George 40
Old Reynards 378 (3) B Cooper 38, R Stevenson 38

Warlords 383 (9) M Jauncey 38
Barbourne BC 360 (1) D Coopey 38

Young Uns 438 (9) J Chambers 41, D Banfield 41
Saints 415 (2) K Wedgbury 48, N Raw 41

XS Pins 380 (1) P Hughes 35
Scaplehorns 389 (10) R Newman 40

Westsiders 404 (1) D Lucy 41, S Skates 41
Budgies 416 (9) P Albutt 38, D Jones 38

2nd Division
Newsmen No Result Sheet
Redhill Dropouts

Arbos 396 (9) J Brenton 43
Droitwich RBL 388 (2) B Kelly 41

Rebels 438 (8) R Weston 46, K Murphy 45, D Playdon 44
All Blacks 436 (2) G Postans 46, G Edge 40

Hanley Sports 391 (7) K Bradley 39
Sarry’s Z 384 (3) M Jones 36

Brewers Arms 351 (2) S Turberfield 34
Poachers 355 (7) R Morgan 35

3rd Division
Monarchs 365 (1) J Nash 35, P Griffiths 35
Tearaways 397 (9) D King 41

Heenans ‘A’ 372 (2) J Heffernan 36
Vikings 380 (9) A Bosley 40

Floaters 383 (10) B Lewis 41
Grasshoppers 354 (1) D Turner 36

Hallow ‘A’ 368 (3) J Gibbs 38
Cradley Sports 370 (8) C Nicholls 34, H Bosley 34, S Eaves 34

Outsiders 386 (9) P Mills 40
Maple Syrups 374 (2) R Miles 41

1st Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Westsiders 21 18 0 3 71 179
Playboys 21 16 0 5 64 160
Young Uns 21 16 0 5 64 160
Scaplehorns 21 14 0 7 57 141
Warlords 21 11 1 9 55 124
Old Reynards 21 11 0 10 52 118
Saints 21 8 0 13 45 93
Budgies 21 7 1 13 46 91
Back Scuttlers 21 7 0 14 45 87
Barbourne BC 21 6 0 15 37 73
XS Pins 21 5 1 15 37 70
Avengers 21 5 1 15 36 69

2nd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Brewers Arms 19 12 2 5 51 129
Arbos 19 12 0 7 52 124
Redhill Dropouts 18 10 2 6 50 116
Rebels 19 10 3 6 46 115
Hanley Sports 20 11 1 8 41 110
Misspins 19 10 0 9 50 110
Poachers 19 10 0 9 44 104
Newsmen 18 8 1 9 45 96
Sarry’s Z 19 7 0 12 42 84
All Blacks 19 6 1 12 43 82
Droitwich RBL 19 3 0 16 33 51

3rd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Cradley Sports 19 17 0 2 56 158
Hallow ‘A’ 20 14 0 6 63 147
Floaters 19 12 0 7 58 130
Vikings 19 12 1 6 53 128
Tearaways 19 10 1 8 53 116
Woodmen 19 9 1 9 32 89
Maple Syrups 19 7 0 12 44 86
Heenans ‘A’ 19 7 1 11 40 85
Monarchs 19 6 0 13 39 75
Outsiders 19 5 0 14 37 67
Grasshoppers 19 4 0 15 29 53