Results 24th February

Weekly report for matches played on 24th February 2015.
The top two teams in Division 3 of the Worcester & District Skittle League met last week when Vikings played Cradley Sports.
Vikings started the stronger and built up a lead of 15 pins after two legs before scoring 93 on their third leg. Cradley replied with 95 on their third leg before coming back with only 71 on their fourth leg. Vikings finished with legs of 70 and 74 to leave Cradley needing 87 to win, with the help of two spares they scored 94 to win the game by 8 pins.
Cradley have now won all 15 league games so far this season.
John Palmer
Results Secretary

1st Division
Playboys 401 (2) J Balance 51
Scaplehorns 435 (9) D Weston 47, B Green 40

Old Reynards 404 (10) D Stevenson 44, C M Griffiths 41
Saints 373 (1) M Robbins 38

Budgies 430 (8) D Albutt 42, P Albutt 41, J Tarlington 40
Barbourne BC 395 (2) T Arnold 37

Westsiders 438 (11) K Arnold 45, K Ingram 42, D Fryer 41
XS Pins 363 (0) G Williams 37

Back Scuttlers 375 (0) J Wright 38, G Sampson 38
Warlords 401 (11) A Jauncey 39

Avengers 412 (4) C Rees 46
Young Uns 421 (7) J Chambers 43, D Banfield 43, A Ingram 40

2nd Division
Droitwich RBL 379 (3) B Tearne 41
Sarry’s Z 391 (8) S Jenkins 38, P Roberts 38

Poachers 412 (8) R Griffiths 39
All Blacks 394 (3) M Ormsby 40

Brewers Arms 369 (10) A Wills 38
Misspins 314 (0) D Bufton 31, G Barker 31

Arbos 400 (10) R Griffiths 39
Rebels 378 (1) M Devereux 38

Newsmen 401 (10) L Minton 42, K Smith 42
Hanley Sports 377 (1) A Tudge 37

3rd Division
Vikings 398 (2) D Crawford 38
Cradley Sports 406 (9) J Palmer 45, S Eaves 41

Maple Syrups 381 (9) P Heywood 37
Grasshoppers 366 (2) D Turner 48

Outsiders 382 (11) J Davies 40
Woodmen 329 (0) M Crowe 48 (Only 10 players)

Heenans ‘A’ 340 (2) Rich Morris 34
Floaters 361 (9) B Newman 39

Monarchs 347 (0) K Kirkland 34, A Devereux 34
Hallow ‘A’ 392 (11) G Silvester 43, W Smith 41

1st Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Westsiders 16 14 0 2 56 140
Playboys 16 12 0 4 48 120
Young Uns 16 12 0 4 47 119
Warlords 16 10 1 5 46 109
Old Reynards 16 9 0 7 41 95
Scaplehorns 16 9 0 7 39 93
Saints 16 7 0 9 35 77
Back Scuttlers 16 5 0 11 35 65
Barbourne BC 16 5 0 11 31 61
Budgies 16 4 1 11 31 58
XS Pins 16 4 1 11 26 53
Avengers 16 3 1 12 29 50

2nd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Brewers Arms 14 10 1 3 40 103
Arbos 14 9 0 5 39 93
Rebels 14 8 2 4 38 92
Redhill Dropouts 14 8 1 5 36 87
Misspins 15 7 0 8 40 82
Hanley Sports 15 8 0 7 32 80
Poachers 15 7 0 8 37 79
Sarry’s Z 15 7 0 8 34 76
Newsmen 14 6 0 8 34 70
All Blacks 15 5 0 10 32 62
Droitwich RBL 15 3 0 12 25 43

3rd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Cradley Sports 15 15 0 0 48 138
Hallow ‘A’ 15 10 0 5 43 103
Vikings 15 9 1 5 41 98
Tearaways 14 8 0 6 44 92
Floaters 14 8 0 6 40 88
Woodmen 15 8 0 7 28 76
Maple Syrups 15 6 0 9 36 72
Heenans ‘A’ 14 5 1 8 27 60
Outsiders 14 4 0 10 28 52
Monarchs 14 3 0 11 28 46
Grasshoppers 15 3 0 12 20 38

Results 17th February

Weekly report for matches played on 17th February 2015.
Duncan Playdon from Rebels had the highest individual score in the Worcester & District Skittle League last week when scoring 57 for Rebels at home to Poachers at the Norton Sports Club.

Duncan had three spares, 11, 16 and 15 in his score of 57.

This enabled Rebels to consolidate their position in second place in Division 2 only two points behind Brewers Arms with both teams having 7 league games left to play.

John Palmer

1st Division
Saints 380 (2) M Robbins 39
Playboys 391 (9) M Taylor 42 (Only 11 players)

Barbourne B C 376 (1) J Keegan 36, C Dann 36
Old Reynards 380 (9) C Stevenson 38

Scaplehorns 408 (2) P Wyatt 39
Westsiders 417 (9) K Arnold 43, K Ingram 41

XS Pins 368 (2) G Williams 36
Avengers 369 (9) T Burton 37

Warlords 385 (5) D Marshman 38
Budgies 385 (6) D Jones 36

Young Uns 450 (9) C Awford 47, J Gallagher 43, D Evans 42
Back Scuttlers 432 (2) C Sampson 46, N Field 44

2nd Division
Sarry’s Z 409 (2) G Ford 42, P Roberts 40
Redhill Dropouts 418 (9) M Lawrence 44, B Collins 42, R Harrison 40

All Blacks 356 (2) D Cropp 35, J Ringe 35
Droitwich RBL 374 (9) S Smith 41

Misspins 395 (2) S Bishop 40
Newsmen 416 (9) L Minton 39, N Silvester 39

Rebels 452 (10) D Playdon 57, R Crutchley 48, B Clarke 44
Poachers 414 (1) J Sturt 39

Hanley Sports 384 (8) K Bradley 39
Arbos 383 (3) D Holmes 38

3rd Division
Cradley Sports 426 (8) C Hudspith 40
Tearaways 418 (3) A King 38, C Waine 38, M Hundley 38

Grasshoppers 375 (10) T Barber 39
Vikings 374 (1) R Bowstead 43

Woodmen 392 (8) M Rushton 39
Monarchs 381 (3) C Genever 38

Floaters 372 (10) D Joels 40
Maple Syrups 329 (1) R Miles 36, B Walton 36

Hallow ‘A’ 402 (10) M Noon 42
Heenans ‘A’ 361 (1) M Yates 37

Results 10th February

Weekly report for matches played on 10th February 2015.
Two close games in the Worcester & District Skittle League last week.
In Division 2 Rebels and Hanley Sports cancelled each other out after each leg, Hanley won the first leg by 2 pins, with Rebels winning the next two legs by 2 and 3 pins respectively only for Hanley’s to win the fourth leg by 3 pins to leave the game all square.
Rebels finished with a leg of 85, but Hanley’s could only score 84 to leave Rebels victorious by 1 pin.
A similar game in the 1st division between Warlords and Young Uns saw two legs tied, Warlords winning one leg by 4 pins and Young Uns two legs by just one pin, to leave Warlords victorious by 2 pins.

John Palmer

1st Division
Playboys 425 (3) J Balance 44, M Taylor 40
Barbourne BC 434 (8) S Rawlings 46, A Cox 45, J Keegan 41

Budgies 399 (0) A Smith 44
Old Reynards 452 (10) J Trigg 46, T Snell 43, J Cooper 41, R Stevenson 41,
C M Griffiths 41, T Trigg 40

Westsiders 426 (11) S Skates 49
Saints 371 (0) C Awford 37

Avengers 384 (3) S Kings 38
Scaplehorns 395 (8) M Bennett 39

Back Scuttlers 381 (2) G Harris 37
XS Pins 386 (9) S Newman 43, C Ward 40

Warlords 399 (7) L Jakeman 40, P Jauncey 40
Young Uns 397 (2) D Nicholson 42

2nd Division
Redhill Dropouts 391 (9) M Rawlings 44, L Green 40
All Blacks 359 (2) G Edge 41

Poachers 397 (10) L Dayus 38
Droitwich RBL 368 (1) A Walker 40 (Only 11 players)

Brewers Arms 344 (1) S Jones 36
Sarry’s Z 360 (10) M Tryner 40

Arbos 385 (8) P Gardiner 41
Misspins 369 (3) D Bufton 42, G Barker 40

Rebels 424 (9) K Murphy 39
Hanley Sports 423 (2) R Cowell 42, A Harris 40

3rd Division
Tearaways 403 (11) D Waine 41
Grasshoppers 355 (0) L Mansell 45

Maple Syrups 394 (2) G Jackson 39
Vikings 430 (9) M Faulkner 40, R Bowstead 40

Outsiders 376 (2) P Mills 38
Cradley Sports 398 (9) M Davis 44

Heenans ‘A’ 366 (0) M Yates 39
Woodmen 387 (10) S Hunt 40, C Pinches 40

Floaters 343 (2) C Sobers 33
Hallow ‘A’ 372 (9) W Smith 35

Results 3rd February

Weekly report for matches played on 3rd February 2015.
With two out of the top three teams in the 1st division of the Worcester & District Skittle League losing last week, Westsiders who beat Barbourne BC by 38 pins now have a 3 point lead.
John Palmer
Results Secretary
1st Division
Old Reynards 399 (9) R Stevenson 41
Playboys 375 (2) A Taylor 35, P Smith 35

Barbourne BC 387 (1) M Carter 38
Westsiders 425 (10) D Lucy 52, K Ingram 46

Saints 432 (10) D Jones 44, E Mardell 43, N Raw 41, C Awford 40
Avengers 369 (1) T Burton 41

Scaplehorns 420 (8) I Simpson 42
Back Scuttlers 418 (3) J Wright 41, C Lown 40

XS Pins 335 (0) M Wickett 34
Warlords 370 (11) P Jauncey 39

Young Uns 425 (2) M Grainger 42, J Foley 41
Budgies 439 (9) G Jones 48, D Smith 42, D Jones 41, P Albutt 40, M Smith 40

2nd Division
Droitwich RBL 391 (1) K Gwillam 38
Redhill Dropouts 412 (9) M Collins 45, E O’Kane 41

All Blacks 355 (1) J Ringe 37
Brewers Arms 388 (10) S Jones 42

Sarry’s Z 261 (0) G Ford 40 (Only 8 players)
Newsmen 396 (11) A Silvester 41, S Graham 40

Misspins 401 (2) D Bufton 42
Rebels 407 (9) K Murphy 41, M Price 41

Hanley Sports 395 (8) B Philpotts 39, J Gregg 39, A Hudson 39
Poachers 387 (3) R Morgan 37, L Dayus 37

3rd Division
Vikings 416 (9) A Barr 41
Tearaways 409 (2) R Bennett 48, A Davis 43

Grasshoppers 353 (0) L Pickering 35
Outsiders 386 (11) K Farmer 41

Cradley Sports 425 (9) J Heard 45, R Heard 43, S Monk 42
Monarchs 410 (2) P Griffiths 41, K Kirkland 40

Woodmen 371 (1) S Hunt 43, M Rushton 40
Floaters 389 (9) C Sobers 42, B Newman 40

Hallow ‘A’ 355 (1) M Smith 39
Maple Syrups 397 (10) J Hunt 50, P Heywood 40

1st Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Westsiders 13 11 0 2 43 109
Playboys 13 11 0 2 40 106
Young Uns 13 10 0 3 41 101
Warlords 13 8 0 5 38 86
Saints 13 7 0 6 32 74
Scaplehorns 13 7 0 6 32 74
Old Reynards 13 6 0 7 30 66
Back Scuttlers 13 5 0 8 31 61
Barbourne BC 13 4 0 9 26 50
Budgies 13 3 0 10 26 44
XS Pins 13 3 1 9 21 42
Avengers 13 2 1 10 19 34

2nd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Brewers Arms 12 9 1 2 35 92
Misspins 12 7 0 5 35 77
Arbos 11 7 0 4 30 72
Rebels 11 6 2 3 30 72
Hanley Sports 12 7 0 5 27 69
Redhill Dropouts 12 6 1 5 30 69
Poachers 12 5 0 7 30 60
Sarry’s Z 12 5 0 7 26 56
All Blacks 12 5 0 7 25 55
Newsmen 12 4 0 8 27 51
Droitwich RBL 12 2 0 10 18 30

3rd Division
Played Won Drawn Lost Bonus Points
Cradley Sports 12 12 0 0 40 112
Vikings 12 8 1 3 35 86
Tearaways 12 7 0 5 36 78
Hallow ‘A’ 12 7 0 5 31 73
Floaters 11 6 0 5 31 67
Maple Syrups 12 5 0 7 30 60
Woodmen 12 6 0 6 22 58
Heenans ‘A’ 11 5 1 5 24 57
Monarchs 12 3 0 9 25 43
Outsiders 12 3 0 9 21 39
Grasshoppers 12 2 0 10 14 26

Results 20th January

Weekly report for matches played on Tuesday 20th January 2015.

John Palmer
Results Secretary

E.Carterer Trophy

Group A
Budgies 381 (0) C Hemming 38
Rebels 415 (9) B Clarke 44

Group B
Warlords 383 (1) P Jauncey 44
Westsiders 403 (10) K Ingram 45

Group C
Misspins 386 (9) S Bishop 40
Sarry’s Z 375 (2) M Tryner 43, P Roberts 40 (Only 11 players)

Group D
Arbos 419 (9) D Dring 43, P Gardiner 41
Scaplehorns 400 (2) C Speer 43

Group E
All Blacks 376 (10) J Ringe 40
XS Pins 359 (1) M Wickett 37

Group F
Playboys 448 (10) D Bullock 49, M Taylor 49, P Smith 42,
I Morris 41
Redhill Dropouts 402 (1) D Rawlings 38, M Lawrence 38

Mick Potter Memorial Trophy

Group A
Hanley Sports 385 (2) S Lerry 36
Vikings 392 (9) D Rastall 38

Monarchs 398 (9) N Law 38
Maple Syrups 378 (2) B Walton 36, R Miles 36, J Hunt 36

Group B
Grasshoppers 375 (11) D Turner 36
Woodmen 336 (0) D Jones 35, C Pinches 35 (Only 11 players)

Floaters 304 (0) J Allen 37, J Matthews 37 (Only 10 players)
Heenans ‘A’ 356 (10) J Heffernan 33, C Spencer 33

Group C
Brewers Arms 353 (9) A Wills 45
Newsmen 329 (1) K Bowley 32, S Graham 32, A Silvester 32

Droitwich RBL 393 (8) B Hawes 40
Tearaways 383 (2) A Davis 30, C Holmes 30

Group D
Outsiders 379 (1) B Maycroft 38
Hallow ‘A’ 385 (9) W Smith 39

Cradley Sports 401 (10) R Nicholls 45
Poachers 385 (1) M Amphlett 38

E.Carterer Trophy

Group A Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Barbourne BC 4 2 0 2 11 23
2 Budgies 4 2 0 2 9 21
3 Rebels 4 2 0 2 8 20

Group B Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Westsiders 4 4 0 0 15 39
2 Warlords 4 2 0 2 11 23
3 Avengers 4 0 0 4 3 3

Group C Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Back Scuttlers 4 3 0 1 15 33
2 Misspins 4 2 0 2 9 21
3 Sarry’s Z 4 1 0 3 6 12

Group D Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Arbos 4 4 0 0 14 38
2 Scaplehorns 4 2 0 2 11 23
3 Saints 4 0 0 4 3 3

Group E Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Old Reynards 4 2 0 2 12 24
2 XS Pins 4 2 0 2 9 21
3 All Blacks 4 2 0 2 8 20

Group F Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Playboys 4 3 0 1 13 31
2 Young Uns 4 3 0 1 13 31
3 Redhill Dropouts 4 0 0 4 4 4

Mick Potter Memorial Trophy

Group A Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Hanley Sports 6 5 0 1 22 52
2 Vikings 6 4 0 2 16 40
3 Monarchs 6 3 0 3 14 32
4 Maple Syrups 6 0 0 6 7 7

Group B Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Floaters 6 5 0 1 20 50
2 Heenans ‘A’ 6 5 0 1 19 49
3 Grasshoppers 6 2 0 4 12 24
4 Woodmen 6 0 0 6 6 6

Group C Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Brewers Arms 6 5 0 1 20 50
2 Droitwich RBL 6 4 0 2 13 37
3 Newsmen 6 2 0 4 12 24
4 Tearaways 6 1 0 5 9 15

Group D Played Won Draw Lost Bonus Points
1 Poachers 6 5 0 1 21 51
2 Hallow ‘A’ 6 4 0 2 15 39
3 Cradley Sports 6 3 0 3 12 30
4 Outsiders 6 0 0 6 10 10

Results 27th January

Weekly report for matches played on 27th January 2015.
Nathan Newport was in superb form last week scoring 65 for Playboys against Budgies on the Gun Tavern in the 1st division of the Worcester & District Skittle League.
His leg scores were 8, 16, 18, 14 and 9, this helped Playboys to win the game by 56 pins taking 10 points in the process.
Playboys currently lead the 1st division by 5 points, with Westsiders and Young Uns in joint second place.

John Palmer

1st Division
Playboys 486 (10) N Newport 65, P Smith 49, D Wilding 44, D Freeman 42,
Ph Wilding 41,
M Taylor 40
Budgies 430 (1) N Cale 48

Westsiders 426 (9) L Thomas 50, G Warman 41, K Ingram 40
Old Reynards 403 (2) C Jones 40

Avengers 392 (9) B Ottaway 40
Barbourne BC 384 (2) P Hodgkiss 37

Back Scuttlers 375 (2) P George 39
Saints 392 (9) K Wedgbury 42

Warlords 381 (9) P Jauncey 36
Scaplehorns 365 (2) R Newman 36

XS Pins 376 (2) M Clarke 38
Young Uns 401 (9) D Nicholson 39

2nd Division
Redhill Dropouts 398 (10) M Collins 46
Poachers 373 (1) R Griffiths 36

Brewers Arms 399 (11) M Daniels 39
Droitwich RBL 323 (0) K Francis 35

Newsmen 368 (1) L Minton 35, S Graham 35
All Blacks 374 (9) M Lewis 37

Arbos 403 (11) A Wilton 41
Sarry’s Z 335 (0) M Jones 41, D Griffiths 41 (Only 10 players)

Misspins 403 (10) S Bishop 40
Hanley Sports 397 (1) A Philpotts 39

3rd Division
Tearaways 375 (2) R Smith 38
Maple Syrups 380 (9) B Walton 45

Outsiders 362 (1) M Shuard 34, A Shuard 34, K Farmer 34
Vikings 403 (10) C English 47, S Beard 44

Monarchs 397 (10) P Griffiths 40
Grasshoppers 358 (1) A Woodhouse 35

Heenans ‘A’ 382 (1) Rich Morris 38
Cradley Sports 386 (8) M Davis 46

Woodmen 411 (9) C Pinches 47
Hallow ‘A’ 395 (2) G Silvester 39