League News – 15th Nov
November 17, 2016
0

W&DSL(Tuesday Skittles)
Results for matches on 15th Nov.
Results Sec.
Peter Wilding
Report – It was the halfway point in both the KO cup group stages with the top 2 from each group going thru to the Q/F’s, the only stand out match was in Group 2 when Hanleys met The Scaplehorns at Red Hill Social Club Hanleys struggling in League 2 and Scaplehorns 3rd in the 1st started by drawing the opening leg then Hanleys won the remaining 4 winning the game by 44 pins shocking the away side and winning the game to leave them in 2nd place in the group 10pts behind The Warlords.
E Carterer KO Cup
Group 1
Backscuttlers 403(2)
D Brookes 43
Old Reynards 442(9)
B Cooper 50
Arbos 400(1)
J Collins 46
Playboys 428(10)
R Taylor 50
Standings
1.Old Reynards 22
2.Backscuttlers 20
3.Playboys 19
4.Arbos 5
Group 2
Hanleys 435(10)
S Lerry 44, A Hudson 41
Scaplehorns 391(0)
R Newman 43
Saints 411(2)
K Wedgbury 45, C Awford 45, R Fletcher 42
Warlords 478(9)
P Jauncey 47, G Robinson 45, L Turner 45, G Rudge 43, A Jauncey 42, G Collins 40
Standings
1.Warlords 29
2.Hanleys 19
3.Saints 12
4.Scaplehorns 4
Group 3
Poachers 407(1)
R Morgan 38
Rebels 412(9)
S Price 40
XS Pins 399(9)
G Williams 42
Brewers 379(1)
R Stanley 44
Standings
1.XS Pins 28
2.Rebels 18
3.Poachers 10
4.Brewers 7
Group 4
Westsiders 347(2)
S Skates 36
Budgies 384(9)
N Cale 36, S Bourton 36
YoungUns 451(9)
J Chambers 50, S Evans 42
Newsmen 429(2)
N Silvester 41, A Fellows 40
Standings
1.YoungUns. 21
2.Budgies 18
3.Westsiders 15
4.Newsmen 12
Mick Potter KO Cup
Group 1
Alma 361(2)
J Jackson 35, D Key 35
Hallow 381(9)
M Cawley 37
Vikings 407(2)
J Matthews 46, M Faulkner 44
Barbourne 413(9)
R Moore 40
Standings
1.Barbourne 27
2.Hallow 19
3.Alma 15
4.Vikings 4
Group 2
Woodmen 397(9)
B Powell 44
Heenans 376(2)
T Cunliffe 34
Grasshoppers 401(9)
A Butler 42
Floaters 375(2)
C Price 43
Standings
1.Floaters 22
2.Grasshoppers 21
3.Woodmen 18
4.Heenans 4
Group 3
Avengers 359(2)
T Delaney 36
Red Hill 374(9)
S Collins 40
Monarchs 371(1)
M Law 40
All Blacks 400(10)
R Bennett 41, K Beard 40
Standings
1.All Blacks 22
2.Red Hill 20
3.Avengers 12
4.Monarchs 11
Group 4
Maple Syrups 376(1)
J Walker 37
Cradley 391(9)
J Heard 46
Outsiders 404(10)
M Robinson 40
Misspins 395(1)
S Bishop 41
Standings
1.Outsiders 27
2.Cradley 21
3.Maple Syrups 12
4.Misspins 4
The King Pin Round 2 draw has been made-
YoungUns v All Blacks(+20)(Claines RBL)
Rebels v Westsiders(Archdales)
Maple Syrups v Misspins(Portobello)
Saints(+10) v Brewers(Gun)
Avengers v Barbourne(Archdales)
Warlords v Alma(+20)(Bedwardine)
Scaplehorns v Old Reynards(Barbourne)
Playboys v Backscuttlers(Punchbowl)
Matches to be played on Tuesday 10th Jan.2017

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: