League News
March 20, 2017
0

W&DSL(Tuesday Skittles)
Results for 14th March
Report- It was the final group games of both knockout cups with quarter-final berths still to contend for, Warlords were at The Portobello v The Saints from Division 2 with the latter already out of the competition, lost the first 3 legs of the match and were down by 14 pins they then won the 4th by 6 to reduce the deficit to 8 The Warlords put in a 71 final leg to leave The Saints 75 to win after they had their handicap of plus 5, they got 77 and won by 3 a good scalp for Division 2 but The Warlords proceed to the next round played at the end of the season.
Results Sec.
Peter Wilding
E Carterer Trophy
Group A
Old Reynards 406(3)
D Stevenson 42
Backscuttlers 410(8)
K Harris 40
Playboys 470(10)
N Newport 47, D Wilding 46, M Taylor 45, R Taylor 43, T Maysey 42
Arbos 435(1)
J Collins 43, P Gardiner 42, A Moss 40
Backscuttlers & Playboys qualify
Group B
Warlords 380(3)
P Jauncey 38
Saints 383(8)
C Awford 37
Warlords & Hanleys qualify
Group C
Rebels 454(10)
M Price 46, M Devereux 42, R Crutchley 41
Poachers 414(1)
D Harris 41
Brewers 432(10)
R Stanley 43, S Jones 42, A Wills
XS Pins 415(1)
T Burford 42, A Lexington 42
XS Pins & Rebels Qualify
Group D
Newsmen 457(1)
K Smith 47, A Silvester 44
YoungUns 483(9)
J Foley 49, S Evans 49, M Grainger 45, JP Carey 42, A Hudspith 42, A Ingram 41, D Banfield 40
Budgies 442(9)
L Webster 44, C Hemmings 42, J Weston 41
Westsiders 418(2)
M Bushell 44, K Arnold 40
YoungUns & Westsiders qualify
Mick Potter Trophy
Group A
Barbourne 383(9)
G Amphlett 36, G Roberts 36
Vikings 377(2)
R Bowstead 37
Hallow 382(2)
M Silvester 41
Alma 384(9)
J Hearly 37
Barbourne & Hallow qualify
Group B
Heenans 365(1)
M Exon 40
Woodmen 371(10)
K Monk 39
Floaters 406(2)
A Taylor 44
Grasshoppers 412(8)
L Pickering 43
Floaters & Grasshoppers qualify
Group C
All Blacks 413(1)
Monarchs 416(10)
Red Hill 390(10)
R Robertson 40
Avengers 376(1)(11 Players)
MJ Taylor 42
All Blacks & Red Hill qualify
Group D
Cradley 403(3)
J Heard 40
Maple Syrups 406(8)
R Wise 38
Misspins 401(11)
P Wood 38
Outsiders 359(0)
T Oliver 39
Misspins & Outsiders qualify
Three Cities
Play-Off(@ The Military Club,Hereford)
Gloucester 654
M Adlam 76
Worcester 630
L Jakeman 69
Gloucester win The Three Cities Crown

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: