League News
April 16, 2017
0

W&DSL(Tuesday Skittles)
Results for 11th April
Report-With only 2 matches to go in Division 1 & 2 and with Division 3 complete their are still a few issues to be sorted with Champions and Runners up. The YoungUns are a win away from retaining the Division One title after a 10-1 victory against The Brewers at The West Midlands also still the Runners up spot can be won by 2 or 3 teams. Division Two leaders The Budgies only can be stopped by The Poachers for the title which goes down to the last game with the leaders serving their bye last game of the season and Division 3 has already been won by Hallow and now they play for the Divisional Cup with 2 more games to go.
Results Sec.
Peter Wilding
Division 1
Playboys 485(9)
Ph Wilding 49, N Newport 47, R Taylor 44, A Taylor 42, Pe Wilding 42, D Wilding 41, I Morris 40
Old Reynards 450(2)
B Cooper 43, D Stevenson 42, R Stevenson 42, H Bloomfield 40
XS Pins 382(9)
R Hadley 42
Backscuttlers 376(2)
G Harris 37, R Oliver 37
Westsiders 383(11)
K Ingram 41
Newsmen 338(0)
A Watkins 36
Brewers 436(1)
C Jones 43, C Powell 43, S Price 41
YoungUns 475(10)
D Banfield 47, M Grainger 44, C Awford 42, C Robinson 41, R Gallagher 40
Warlords 395(9)
M Jauncey 38
Scaplehorns 375(2)
S Speer 39
Division 2
Saints 462(8)
J Robbins 53, G Ryland 45, L Davies 40
Vikings 445(3)
M Faulkner 46, C English 42, A Scriven 41, K Bullock 40, J Matthews 40
Barbourne 394(8)
J Sidebottom 41, J Patrick 41
Red Hill 386(2)
M Collins 39
Hanleys 389(2)
R Cowell 39
Poachers 390(9)
G Daws 37
Avengers 372(1)
R Pugh 38
Arbos 408(9)
R Griffiths 41
Budgies 418(8)
A Jackson 43
Cradley 415(2)
C Hudspith 38
Division 3
Alma 357(10)
D Chapman 36
Woodmen 355(1)
M Howard 39
Misspins 431(10)
N Tyler 50, A Houlston 42, D Pearse 42
Hallow 388(1)
M Davies 39
Grasshoppers 375(10)
C Brown 36, A Butler 36
Maple Syrups 354(1)
G Jackson 36, P Heywood 36
Floaters 416(8)
C Smith 39, C Sobers 39
All Blacks 413(2)
R Gilbert 42, M Lewis 40
Outsiders 368(1)
P Allen 39
Heenans 404(10)
Ri Morris 48, M Gormley 48, C Spencer 41
E.Carterer KO Q/F’s Draw
Warlords v Westsiders(@ The Crown,Kempsey), YoungUns v XS Pins(@ The Maple Leaf), Rebels v Hanleys(@ The Barbourne Ex.), Playboys v Backscuttlers(@ The Portobello)
Mick Potter KO Q/F’s Draw
Grasshoppers v Red Hill(@ The Gun), All Blacks v Outsiders(@ Archdales 1), Misspins v Floaters(@ The Bedwardine), Hallow v Barbourne(@ Archdales 2)
All Cup Quarter-Finals played on Tuesday May 9th
Six a Side S/F’s
Game 1@ 7.15pm Game 2 @ 8.30pm Final around 9.45pm
@ Archdales
Game 1-YoungUns’B’ v Avengers
Game 2-XS Pins’B’ v Playboys’B’
@ The Gun
Game 1-Cradley v Monarchs
Game 2-Brewers v Westsiders’A’
@ The Portobello
Game 1-XS Pins’A’ v All Blacks
Game 2-Saints v Poachers
@ The Barbourne Ex
Game 1-Scaplehorns v Warlords’B’
Game 2-Arbos v Westsiders’B’
All Matches to be played on Tuesday 25th April
All this information is on our Website www.worcesterskittles.com

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: